Back court--Team Control ?? Video at end of Post

RULE 9 - SECTION 9 BACKCOURT

ART. 1 . . . A player must not be the first to touch the ball after it has been in team control in the frontcourt, if he/she or a teammate last touched or was touched by the ball in the frontcourt before it went to the backcourt.


Team control exists:

When a player of the team is in control (a player is in control when holding or dribbling a live ball).

When a live ball is being passed among teammates.

During an interrupted dribble.

When the ball is at the disposal of a player for a throw-in.


Team control is lost when one of the following occur:

The ball is in flight during a try or tap for goal.

An opponent secures control (must hold or dribble a live ball).


Often the ball status is not immediately clear.

The question for officials to ask themselves is:

Did the opponent secure control or start dribbling?

Would you grant that team a timeout prior to the foul?


In reviewing the video, #23 White briefly gained Team Control, what ensued was a free-for-all, and the "Last to Touch, First to Touch" does not apply as Red did not regain Team Control. This was not a Back Court violation on Red.


Agree, enter comments below....



https://video.wixstatic.com/video/e4db72_fb8c41b437424836ba5c11e5423966b8/720p/mp4/file.mp4


82 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Looking into the mirror!

All officials think and believe they are better than they are. In reality, all officials make some mistakes. The axiom that no perfect game has ever been officiated remains applicable to every sports

Out of bounds play that is becoming quite popular!

We have all seen this play, and it has dripped down to our level. All 5 players out of bounds for a throw-in. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwZWEEfuyb0 But what happens if the end line throw-in occu

Resources

Pages

© Ohio Valley Board of Approved Basketball Officials