Out of bounds play that is becoming quite popular!

We have all seen this play, and it has dripped down to our level. All 5 players out of bounds for a throw-in.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwZWEEfuyb0


But what happens if the end line throw-in occurs after a violation or a foul for a spot throw-in?


Rule 9, Article 11 addresses this....

ART. 11 . . . No teammate of the thrower must be out of bounds after a designated-spot throw-in begins.....This would be a violation!

96 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Looking into the mirror!

All officials think and believe they are better than they are. In reality, all officials make some mistakes. The axiom that no perfect game has ever been officiated remains applicable to every sports

Resources

Pages

© Ohio Valley Board of Approved Basketball Officials